Wednesday, February 29, 2012

When you don't expect nail mail...

Hi everyone~ The 'What I wore in HK' series has ended, told you it was super mini :P Instead, I have some surprise nail mail to share with you. When I came home from Hong Kong, I was expecting one nail package. To my surprise, I saw not one, not two, not even three, but FOUR nail packages sitting on my desk, just waiting to be opened! Of course, I ripped them open at once because really, who doesn't love nail mail? :D

nail mail1

Breaking it down, here are the polishes I was lucky enough to win a from a giveaway hosted by Taya. My first Catrice and the Essence nail art twins!!

Left to right: Bella, Am I blue or green?, Edward

nail mail2

I also received Orly Faint of Heart from their recent Cool Romance collection.

And look!! FLAKEY ♥ Australis Speck-tacular, Blackmail, Vampy, Flip flops

nail mail3

What do you think ladies? Are surprise nail packages awesome or what?! :D

Thanks for dropping by,

Read more…

Monday, February 27, 2012

What I wore in HK #3 - Facets of Fuchsia

Hi ladies :) While in Hong Kong, I was lucky enough to spy Revlon Facets of Fuchsia while bin diving in Sasa. Since it's a cheap dupe to Deborah Lippmann Bad Romance, I bought it to try. I found the polish to be thin and gloopy at the same time and applied three thin coats of the polish in the photos below. I had to wait awhile in between coats or the polish would drag and lump at the tips of my nail.

facets of fuchsia1

facets of fuchsia2

facets of fuchsia3

Even though I was super lemming Bad Romance when it was first released, I don't love Facets of Fuchsia as much. Since it's quite similar to China Glaze Mummy may I (minus the hex glitter pieces) I decided I didn't need both. I placed it on my blog sale page so someone who loved it more could welcome it into her home instead :)

What do you think of the polish though?

Thanks for dropping by.

Read more…

Sunday, February 26, 2012

What I wore in HK #2 - A gorgeous layering

Hello everyone~ What do you get when you layer a pink base glitter flake over a dark blue polish? Why, a drop dead gorgeous mani of course!

I started off with two coats of OPI Road house blues. It's a lovely dark blue which has a purple tint to it which my camera unfortunately wasn't able to capture. I then took OPI I lily love you and layered on one coat over the base colour. I was soooooooooo in love with this combo!

road house blues

road house blues with i lily love you1

road house blues with i lily love you2

road house blues with i lily love you3

road house blues with i lily love you4

The glitter flakes in I lily love you are just amazing ♥ I can't wait to use it more!

Hands up those who love this layering :D *waves both hands madly in the air*

Thanks for reading :)

Read more…

Thursday, February 23, 2012

What I wore in HK #1

Hi ladies~I thought I'd do a mini series on the manis I wore in Hong Kong, using the polishes I bought whilst there :P When I say mini, I mean super mini - I think there are only three manis haha! I'll start things off with a simple mani using Etude House WH702. I picked up this pretty in one of the small boutique stores at Argyle Centre, Mong Kok. They had more to select from but I was a really good girl and only bought ones I didn't think I'd have a dupe of!

This pretty grey polish with a glass fleck finish caught my attention though and I knew I had to have it :P Shown is two coats of WH702.


wh702 2

I love how cute the Etude House bottles are :) Are you tempted by cute polish bottles sometimes? :P

Thanks for dropping by!

Read more…

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

An electrifying mani...who doesn't love flakies? ♥

Hey everyone~ This is a mani I wore before I left for Hong Kong. I don't know why I didn't post this earlier, it's just so stunning and gorgeous ♥ I know I've previously shown this combination before but I loved it so much I had to wear it again.

I started off with two coats of China Glaze First mate and then layered over it a coat of Nubar 2010. For some reason, First mate came out looking more electric blue than navy blue this time - my first post on this combination is definitely more colour accurate. Although I wouldn't mind actually owning a blue of this beautiful!

first mate with 2010 1

first mate with 2010 2

first mate with 2010 3

first mate with 2010 4

first mate with 2010 5

first mate with 2010 6

I will NEVER tire of flakies ♥♥♥ Who thinks we need more of them? :P

Thanks for reading :)

Read more…

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

My Hong Kong haul

Hi ladies! I was able to pick up some nail polishes during my trip to Hong Kong. While this isn't a huge haul (I was good and only picked up polishes I really wanted!), it has fulfilled my goal to pick up some Asian (read Korean :P) brands as well as welcome into my stash some OPIs I have been lemming but was unable to get my hands on.

hk haul1

Firstly, some OPIs I have had my eyes on for awhile :P I was good and only bought four although I was sorely tempted in the shop to buy more!

Road house blues, I, I lilly love you, Russian navy suede

hk haul2

And some Korean nail polishes! :D The annoying thing about them though, is the lack of proper name! They all have numbers only and it's so hard to remember which one is which.

Etude HouseWH702, The Face Shop BL801, PP404, PK102, Skinfood VI408

hk haul3

On my second last day, I spied some Flormar nail polish which were only 10HKD - that's only 1.25AUD!! Sadly, what I thought was white nail polish turned out to be extremely sheer. Hopefully it has some hidden element which will surprise me when I bring it out for layering! And frustratingly, these polishes don't have names either! :(

20, 32

hk haul4

I also picked up some Steam cream while I was in Hong Kong since my skin was sooooooooo dry from the winter air. And it is what a lifesaver it was! After two uses, my skin was back to its moisturised self and oh-so-smooth. It was almost like touching baby skin - yes it was that smooth! I'm currently using the cream sparingly haha, but once I run out, I'll definitely be buying more :D

Thanks for looking!

Read more…

Monday, February 20, 2012

Spring...or summer flowers?

Hello hello :) I have a summery mani to show you all today hehe. I used Ulta3 Spring shower, Australis Rub-a-dub-dub and China Glaze Light as air as the base colours for the stripes :) I then used a nail art striper to add the thin silver glitter stripes before sticking on some flower nail stickers from Born Pretty Store.

pastel flowers1

pastel flowers2

pastel flowers3

pastel flowers4

What do you think of this mani? ^^

Thanks for dropping by!

Read more…

Saturday, February 18, 2012

Layering with Alias

Hi ladies~ Thanks so much to the girls who have helped me clear my stash and bought from my blog sale :) If you haven't done so, check it out here! I'm happy to negotiate prices so do email me if you see anything you like!

Anyway, onto the polish :) What do you get when you cross a purple with duochrome? Utter perfection, that's what ♥ I started off with two coats of Ulta3 Royal fever, which I forgot to take a photo of, darn! It's a gorgeous purple crème - soooo opaque too! Anyway, I decided to layer over it Color Club Alias as I've been meaning to use it again ^^ Since it's sheer, layering it was! Photos show two coats of Alias over Royal fever.

royal fever + alias1

royal fever + alias2

royal fever + alias3

royal fever + alias4

Duochromeeeeeeeeeeeeeee ♥ Like or dislike? :D

Thanks for reading!

Read more…

Thursday, February 16, 2012

An everyday Christmas glitter

Hey everyone! Recently, I was lucky enough to win a giveaway hosted by Salla over at Polish-em :) One of the polishes I received was China Glaze Tinsel town. Even though it was part of the China Glaze's holiday Let it snow collection, this polish is totally suitable for everyday wear! :D These gunmetal grey glitters were a hit at the end of 2011 and I'm loving it lots and lots and lots... :) Shown in the pictures is two coats - coverage was excellent!

tinsel town1

tinsel town2

tinsel town3

Do you love these glitters as much as polish companies think we do? :P

Thanks for reading.

Read more…

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

A girly mani...for Valentine's Day?

Hello everyone~ This  is the last of my scheduled posts ^^ As you're reading this, I'm probably scrambling around doing my last minute packing and hoping that my luggage doesn't weigh over 20kg :P And of course, already missing Hong Kong as well! That's right, I'm finally flying back to Australia. *teary eyes* Anyway!

This mani didn't go the way I had intended it to haha. Maybe it was the colours I used, but it turned out to be quite girly...not something I wear often. I guess this is sort of suitable for Valentine's Day? :P

I started off with two coats of Ulta3 lily white. My bottle is getting sooo thick and gluggy and no amount of thinner thins it out :(. I really need a new one so application won't be such a pain! Anyway. After that finally dried, I applied a thick coat of Glitter Gal Fuchsia and Black alternatively only my nails for the stripes. I used a nail art polish to add the thin silver glitter stripes.

girly mani1

girly mani2

girly mani3

And a photo with flash as I didn't have sun to show off the holo polishes :)

girly mani4

I'm not really into celebrating Valentine's Day - I think it's just a good day for us consumers to be ripped off! A simple dinner is fine with me and plus, I don't need a day to especially show my love; I hope to do it all the time ^^ What are you doing with your loved one though? And are you one to wear girly manis? :)

Thanks for reading.

Read more…

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Purple glitter and teal

Hi ladies! :) Today I have a beautiful teal shade from Nicole by OPI. Khloe had a little lam-lam is a gorgeous, gorgeous colour ♥ It's a true one coater and it's a pity I didn't take a photo of it by itself! I decided to layer over Kendall on the katwalk. Another pretty glitter with purple, blue and green shades in it <3.

khloe had a little lam-lam withkendall on the katwalk1

khloe had a little lam-lam withkendall on the katwalk2

khloe had a little lam-lam withkendall on the katwalk3

khloe had a little lam-lam withkendall on the katwalk4

khloe had a little lam-lam withkendall on the katwalk5

I loveloveloveeeeeee the glitter, it's such an amazing polish <3333 What do you think of this layering combo? ^^

Thanks for reading!

Read more…

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

More purple and gold ♥

Hey everyone~I don't think I'll ever get sick of the purple and gold combination haha. Here's a purple shimmer sponged with golden tips! :)

I first applied two coats of Mode Cosmetics Glitterati and then sponged Zoya Faye onto the tips. Which reminds me, I need to wear Faye again soon!

glitterati with faye sponged tips1

glitterati with faye sponged tips2

Thanks for dropping by.

Read more…

Friday, February 3, 2012

A silver that's not silver?

Hi ladies! Today I have my first ever Maxfactor nail polish :) It was gifted to me by a friend who wanted to clean out her stash...I was a very willing recipient! Shown in the photos are two coats of Silver. I don't get why it's called silver when the base is quite plainly a brown shade...although I do like the silver shimmer it gives off.



Does it annoy you when nail polish companies not only name their polish a colour...but it's the wrong colour too? :P

Thanks for reading :)

Read more…

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...